Research on evaluation of seismic performance of buildings with concrete masonry walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCH Kenji  Oita University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Masayuki  Oita University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10295165)
吉村 浩二  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (90037961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGrouted concrete masonry structure / Masonry / Bearing wall / Seismic performance / Ultimate strength / Sliding failure / Push-over analysis / Earthquake response analysis / コンクリートブロック / 静的漸増載荷解析
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the seismic performance of fully grouted concrete masonry walls and design method based on the seismic performance for buildings having this type of masonry walls, experimental and analytical studies were carried out. Results of the research are summarized as follows.
1. Sliding behavior between the wall panel and foundation beam under a constant vertical axial-load and alternately repeated lateral forces:
1) The ultimate sliding strength becomes higher as the aspect ratio of the wall becomes smaller, although the deformation capacity becomes smaller.
2) In the case when a transverse wall is located at compression side of the wall, the sliding strength of the wall increases obviously.
2. Friction effect on shear-force carrying mechanism at the bottom of the wall:
1) Lateral loading capacity of the wall decreases due to occurrence of wall sliding, and then it becomes to be constant.
2) This constant strength is not remarkably affected by bending moment at the bottom of wall.
3. Evaluation accuracy of seismic performance such as the stiffness, strength and deformation capacity of the wall were investigated comparing with the experimental results. The improved equation for estimating sliding strength was proposed.
4. Push-over and earthquake response analyses for a five story fully grouted masonry building were conducted to investigate failure mechanism and behavior, ultimate lateral shear strength, and relation between the level of input earthquake ground motion and maximum response. And effectiveness of equivalent single-degree-of-freedom system for estimating the earthquake response was verified comparing with the results of the analysis using frame models.