Study on Judgment of Collapse of RC and SRC Structures Failed by Shear Subjected to Axial Force and Horizontal Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2006)
Kagoshima University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Dept. of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80168707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyusyu University, Faculties of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (60315398)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Steel Reinforced Concrete / Shear Falure / Collapse / Analysis / Quake Proof / Kobe Earthquake / Column / 骨組 / 軸力 / 耐震指標 / SRC構造 / RC構造 / 有限要素解析 / SRC柱 / RC柱 / せん断 / 軸崩壊 / 地震被害
Research Abstract
Reinforced Concrete (RC) buildings and Steel Reinforced Concrete (SRC) buildings were collapsed by the axial force after the shear failure occurred in Kobe Earthquake. In this study, 1) Collapse of columns of RC and SRC buildings was judged analytically the proposed method and compared with the real damage. 2) Test results of RC columns collapsed by shear were also compared with the judgment of collapse by the proposed method. 3) Method of quake proof diagnosis was proposed using the analysis of collapse for the shear failure. 4) Elastic-plastic analytical method of columns and earthquake-resistant walls failed by shear were proposed and compared with test results.
Obtained results are as follows : 1) Analytical results for collapse of RC and SRC columns gave good agreement with the real damage of buildings in Kobe earthquake and test results. 2) The quake proof diagnosis using the proposed method is in agreement with that of the method now in use, in case that the safety factor for shear collapse is 2 for RC, and 4 for SRC. 3) The analytical results of RC and SRC columns and earthquake-resistant walls traced the test results fairly well.