Project/Area Number |
16560505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYA Shinichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80170851)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Concrete / Constitutive Model for Concrete / Criteria for failure / Reinforced Concrete / Concrete Filled Steel Tube / Finite Element Analysis / Compressive Stress Distribution / Triaxial Compressive Stress / 柱 / 応力分布 |
Research Abstract |
The measuring method for compressive stress distributions in concrete member has been almost proposed and developed prier by head investigator was applied to concrete filled steel tube columns subjected to axial force through this research. Several experimental database on compressive stress distributions have been gained from experimental tests, which should clarify the mechanism to evaluate how the transverse reinforcing steel tube contribute to resistance to axial force. The Constitutive Model for Concrete has been verified by finite element method as comparing with the stress distributions on test.