Nonlinear Vibration Response of Cylindrical Tanks on Shaking Table Driven by Horizontal Periodic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Youichi  Kagoshima University, EXECTUTIVE DIRECTOR (30128459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kagoshima University, ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (70311884)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVibration of Cylindrical Tank / Non-linear Vibration / Sub-harmonic Vibration / Response with Non-roundness / Tank on Shaking Table / Instability Region / 周方向フーリエ級数展開次数 / 定常応答の不安定領域 / 分数調波振動の分岐 / 高次振動モード / 高調波振動応答 / オバリングモード / 動的連成振動 / 水平振動実験
Research Abstract
Cylindrical tanks on a horizontal shaking table driven by periodic sinusoidal force generally show responses with the same period of the force. However, they happen to branch out responses with sub-harmonic vibrations component of significance under certain frequency region of the external force. The mechanism of these sub-harmonic vibrations has not been clarified yet. Several cylindrical tank specimens were used to research the vibrations.
Changing amount of water in the tank, we obtained response data of the tank under external frequency region from 30Hz to 540Hz. Then, the data was analyzed to show response curves of each vibration component and each vibration mode, where components are corresponding to fundamental, sub-harmonic with the 1/3, the 1/2, and the 3/2 order, and higher harmonics with the 2nd, and the 3rd order, and vibration modes include Fourier series numbers n=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 in circumferential direction of the cylindrical shell.
Then, we find that response of the 1/2 sub-harmonic vibration may branch out under the condition when the external frequency is in neighborhood of added frequency of two vibration modes with n=0,4,5,6 etc. Many responses of the 1/3 sub-harmonic vibration may occur with the 1/2 sub-harmonic vibration. These results enable to foresee a frequency region where these sub-harmonic vibrations may branch out.