Study on Structural Design of Grid Shell Composed of Thin Round Timber and Tension Member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50117983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Katsuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30301253)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstension member / thin round timber / single layer grid shell / tensegrity / 4 strut model / buckling load / self equilibrium stress / discrete treatment method / 鉛直荷重載荷実験 / 台形型4ストラットモデル / 材長不整 / 単層格子ドーム / 初期軸力 / 離散的取扱法
Research Abstract
In this study, the prefabricated wooden truss system composed of the thin round timber and tension rods was applied to grid shells and tensegrity structures. We focus the performance of the system and obtain the basic structural design data for grid shells composed of this system.
Firstly, a single layer three way grid dome with spherical surface was treated by loading experiments. Next, a single layer two way grid dome with diagonals of tension members in two way grid was treated focusing on both effect of tension members and accuracy of member length. The effect of the initial axial forces of tension rod member on the buckling behaviour of the dome was confirmed. The applicability of this system to the single layer dome was shown by the experimental and analytical results. Then, the ratio of introducing axial force to the specified value in constituent member was evaluated quantitatively by the relation between the axial rigidity ratio of a grid member and that of tension member.
Furthermore, this system is applied to the grid shells composed of tensegrity structural system. The 4 strut model tensegrity with stiffening rod member is used as a structural unit. The beamlike structure, arch-like structure, and cylindrical structures are made of this structural unit. The member length, the initial form, self equilibrium forces and the construction process are examined by the assembly experiment. The structural behaviour of these structures is also examined by the loading experiment. The efficiency of construction process, the high accuracy of initial form and self equilibrium stress were shown by the assembly experiments. The load deformation behavior was stable with respect to slacking of some members and the applicability of this system to tensegrity structures was shown by the loading experiment.