Study on a Construction Method of Earthen Walls Using HANCHIKU Technique Based on the Soil Improvement Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mamoru  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70130094)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHANCHIKU / ground / compaction / cement / soil improvement / methyl cellulose / fiber / water content / 吸水試験 / 暴露試験 / 一軸圧縮試験 / セルロース / わら / 生石灰 / 曝露試験 / 圧縮強度 / 密度 / 固化材 / 砂 / 粘性土
Research Abstract
This paper describes the results of tests aimed at finding out the necessary conditions of soil cement for the construction of earthen walls using the HANCHIKU technique based on the soil improvement method. HANCHIKU is a technology that compact the soil. The necessary conditions of soil cement using the HANCHIKU technology are as follows: an appropriate physical description of the soil, the kind of cement, the kind of admixture, the kind of fiber material and the blending quantity of these materials. First of all, the proper kind of soil with the correct strength and durability was examined from the unconfined compression test and the atmospheric exposure test. It was found that the content of clay was 30%, water content shows 10〜30% in these soils, and the density was 1.8g/cm^3 or more. Moreover, when Portland blast furnace slag cement was used as a solidification material, it was found to have three times strength compared with quicklime and slacked lime that have been used traditionally. Furthermore, it was found that the proper amount of addition of the solidification was 80〜100kg/m^3. In admixture, the specimens with contained magnesium chloride and methyl cellulose were examined from the experiments of the unconfined compression test, volume decrease test and water tightness test. As a result, it has been understood that the specimen of methyl cellulose is more effective than the specimen of magnesium chloride. And it has been found that the proper amount of methyl cellulose is 1% of the volume of the soil. In the fiber material, the specimens which contained straw and vinylon fiber were examined by the atmospheric exposure test for 12 months, respectively. As a result, although weathering had been admitted on the surface of the specimen of straw, weathering was not admitted in the specimen of the vinylon fiber.