| Project/Area Number |
16560513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Takashige Japan Women's Univ., Fac.of Home Economics, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMURA Noriko Musashino Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Lecturer, 人間関係学部, 講師 (10257074)
HISAGI Akie Bunka Women's Univ., Faculty of Art and Design, Assoc. Prof., 造形学部, 助教授 (00259706)
HIRATA Kyoko Japan Women's Univ., Fac.of Home Economics, Assoc. Prof., 家政学部, 助教授 (70228782)
野田 千津子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 学術研究員 (80270221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Building structure / Structural mechanics / First year experience / Beginners / Teaching materials / Class in the university / Visualization / Experiment / 構造安全教育 / 構造教育 / 建築教育 / 導入科目 / 教育ツール / 実験・実習 / 教育システム |
| Research Abstract |
The theme of this research project was to develop new teaching materials and leaning methods by which first year students in the department of structural engineering could visually understand structural mechanics and learn it step-by-step, conducting many experiments. The first and second year research project members developed new experimental teaching materials and carried out class practices using those new materials. The effects of practice that students experienced in the class were then analyzed. A new handbook which provided the details of class management and preparation for teachers was also created. Through the development of materials and a handbook for this research project, we proposed the importance of the first year experience at the university. 1) New practice utilizing experimental tools and new handbook We discussed among members about the way to enhance the effectiveness of the first year experience and clarified improvements of materials and teaching method. After conducting research for two years and having classes use those materials for three years, the goal was to publicly implement these results. In the last year we analyzed students' evaluation of utilizing those experiments. According to the result of class practice and evaluations, we made a new class management handbook for teaching. 2) Class practice and measurement of students' evaluation Our analyses made clear that students are interested in such a new experience in the class that utilizes experiment-based class practice, even though they are not good at the calculation or understanding of structural mechanics.