Wind disaster investigation considering the unsteadyness of internal pressures of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masahiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60350576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yukio  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
YOSHIDA Akihito  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90329219)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswind resistant design / wind induced disaster / internal pressure / wind pressure / typhoon / tornado / downburst / Helmholtz model / 強風災害
Research Abstract
Recently, the natural disaster has been increaseing in the number of typhoon landing and the frequent occurrence of strong meteorological disturbances. In securing the safety of the buildings, securing safety for the strong wind is important. In this research, considering the characterintics of strong wind damage of buildings, aerodynamic pressure distributions both inside and outside buildings have been investigated. The research consisted of the wind tunnel experiment, the analytical modeling and field investigation of wind induced disaster.
In the strong wind disaster investigation, most of the damages were caused by ten typhoon landfall in Japan in 2004. In 2005 the number has been less than 2004. While it has been thought that the typhoon plays the majour role in wind damage, however, the gust generated along with the low-pressure front generated at the Sea of Japan in winter caused significant damage in Akita Prefecture and Yamagata Prefecture on November 8 and December 25 and 26. … More The derailment accident occurred in Yamagata Prefecture because of these gusts. The field investigation was executed, it was ascertained that this derailment accident was due to the gust. The investigation result was reported on public in the urgent report of Japan Association for Wind Engineering and the necessity of the surveillance study for attention and the disaster control to the gust was appealed. Moreover, big damage was caused by generating Haricane Katorina in the United States. In this case, Superdome which was expected to be the refuge in the natural disaster had received serious damages, and not having carried out an enough function as a shelter. This accident is one obvious example of the wind induced internal pressure affecting to the long-span structures, and showed the importance of the consideration of the influence of building inside and outside pressures.
The windowpane and roof of a building may sometimes be damaged by a strong wind. The resultant force of the wind pressure acting on the outside and inside of a building acts on these parts. In the present wind-resistant design, internal pressure coefficient is recommended as 0 or -0.4. However, in the large indoor space which has a big opening, the influence of internal pressure may become large by the so-called Helmholtz resonance. In this research, the wind tunnel experiment which modeled internal space as well as outside shape of building was conducted, and the unsteadyness of internal pressure were investigated. Less