Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Hybrid Member with Joint connected Steel Member with Reinforced Concrete in Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10102998)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSteel Member / Reinforced Concrete Member / Hybrid Structure / Joint / Stress Transferring mechanism / Local Displacement / Ultimate Strength / Hysteretic Characteristic / 継手部 / 力学モデル / モデル実験 / 変形性能
Research Abstract
Recently, various innovative types of composite construction have been developed in Japan. To establish a rational design method of these structures, it is necessary to clarify not only stress transferring mechanism of joint but also deformability of the member with the joint. From this point of view, this study was to clarify deformability of the member with the joint connected the steel member with the reinforced concrete member in series.
In 2004, analytical model capable of estimating deformability of the member with the joint connected the steel member with the reinforced concrete member in series was proposed. The effect of local displacement of the joint was included in this model. In this model, the steel member was connected with the reinforced concrete member using elastic-plastic springs. To clarify properties of elastic-plastic spring, model tests imitating the joint were conducted. From these test results, properties of spring combined compressive properties of concrete strut and tensile properties of transverse reinforcing bar were developed.
In 2005, loading tests of hybrid member with the joint connected the steel member with the reinforced concrete member in series were conducted. The effects of the thickness of the flange and friction between the steel members and concrete were investigated on hysteretic characteristics. From these test results, it was shown that a hysteretic characteristic was influenced by friction between the steel members and concrete. To verify analytical model proposed in 2004, a numerical analysis was conducted. It was shown that initial stiffness was good agreement with the test results.
These results could be applied to the problems of the joints connected the steel reinforced concrete with the steel member in series and steel column bases consolidated by reinforced concrete.