| Project/Area Number |
16560518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Satoshi Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60184850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Teruo Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10089790)
YAMAMOTO Haruyuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (60158293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Residential Reclaimed Land / Tile Roof / Earthquake Damage / The 2001 Geiyo Earthquake / Geographic Information Systems / Land Form Zonation / Micro-Tremor Measurement / Digital elevation model / 人工造成宅地 / 地理情報システム / 数値標高データ / 微地形 / 水系網 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The relation between tile roof damage of wooden houses and ground shaking intensity by the 2001 Geiyo earthquake was surveyed at residential areas in and near the western part of Hiroshima City. Furthermore, a micro-tremor measurement technique was employed to investigate ground vibration property. Extensive damage of tile roofs occurred on fill ground than cut ground. A ratio of horizontal spectrum to vertical one based on the micro-tremor measurement is found to have clearly different characteristics between fill and cut ground. This ground vibration property corresponds to larger tile roof damage of wooden houses in fill ground on improved hills. 2.The developed area is classified as either a fill part, or cut part, based on GIS (Geographic information systems). The ratio of the horizontal spectrum to the vertical spectrum, known as H/V and based on the micro-tremor measurement of the ground, reaches a peak of approximately 2-4Hz in the fill part. However, it has no predominant frequency on the cut part. It is probable that the damage done to houses with tiled roofs following the 2001 Geiyo earthquake is strongly linked to the predominant H/V frequencies found in the housing site. 3.Not only the zonation of the reclaimed bank and cut area but also each bank and cut heights were analyzed in detail from the contour data in the old topographical map before developing and places are extracted at the earthquake occurrence such as the large height bank area and the underground steep slope, which was the ground surface before banking. It became possible that we evaluate quantitatively the cause of the earthquake disaster in the residential fill lands by preparing the classified data of the bank and cut area with new and old elevation value in every each land developed for housing area. For example, the residential fill lands were analyzed around Hiroshima prefecture and its topographical features to the earthquake hazards were revealed.