Basic Research on Vibration Control Building Structural System Including Uplift Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
AZUHATA Tatsuya  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Building Department, Senior Researcher, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (00251629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126285)
WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Structural Engineering Research Center, Professor, 建築物理研究センター, 教授 (90158684)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Building Department, Senior Researcher, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50370747)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUplift / Vibration control structural system / Seismic response reduction / Base plate / Rocking / Energy dissipation mechanism / Modal analysis / Structure with multi-spans / 浮き上がり降伏型ベースプレート / 簡易地震応答予測 / 衝突
Research Abstract
To reduce seismic damage of buildings, some structural systems which are intentionally allowed to uplift during an earthquake have been proposed. These systems can be generally applied to buildings with large aspect ratio, most of which has only single span. And these buildings will wholly uplift around the bearing on the one side. On the other hand, we propose ‘vibration control systems including uplift mechanism', assuming that seismic damage of buildings with multi-spans can be also reduced even if they are allowed to uplift partially, not wholly. In this research, we develop a method to make buildings uplift and examine seismic performance of the proposed structural systems.
The achievements of this research are summarized as follows ;
(1)Energy dissipation mechanism
Seismic energy dissipation mechanism of buildings allowed to uplift wholly or partially were clarified.
(2)Structural method to make buildings uplift
A structural method to make buildings uplift using yielding base plates was proposed. The yielding base plates are attached at each column base. The restoring force characteristics of the base plates were cleared based on the large scale-tests.
(3)FEM time history response analysis method
Applicability of FEM time history response analysis method, which can analyze impact effects and non-linear behavior of base plates particularly, to buildings allowed to uplift was shown comparing analysis results with past experimental results.
(4)Seismic response reduction effects of proposed structural systems
Some case studies using a time history analysis method were carried out to verify seismic performance of the proposed systems. And their energy dissipation mechanism was shown.
(5)Modal analysis on buildings allowed to uplift
To understand seismic response characteristics of buildings allowed to uplift more generally, a modal analysis method was applied. Especially, effects of higher modes to dynamic behavior of them were shown.