Development of the air-conditioning system for office which aimed at reduction of heat conveyance energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001991)
MORI Taro  Kushiro National College of Technology, Architecture, Associate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (70312387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAir conditioning / Energy conservation / Mixing heat loss / Cascade use of cold water / Heat load distribution / Temperature distribution / 室内負荷の偏存
Research Abstract
1.Design, experimental manufacture, and thermal performance evaluation of heat exchangers
Design, experimental manufacture, and thermal-performance evaluation of two types heat exchangers were carried out. The evaluation results show that the cooling capacity of the chimney type is improved by the stacking effect of the chimney. In addition, it was found that the cooling performance varies with the setting angle of the panel. As for the porous-type heat exchanger, air-flow rate through the pores and cooling characteristics of the panel were investigated. Furthermore, the cooling characteristics of the ceiling radiation panel were evaluated.
2.Evaluation of mixing heat loss
In offices with high-heat-density rooms, in the wintertime, heating loads are generated around the perimeter of a room, and cooling loads are generated in the interior ; this situation generates so-called "mixing loss" in air-conditioning systems. Given that fact, BEMS data for an actual building was used to determine t … More he conditions for this mixing loss to occur. As a result, it was shown that this mixing loss becomes about 15% of the energy consumed by an air-conditioning system in the winter.
3.Evaluation of indoor thermal-load distribution and room-temperature distribution
In an office, the variation of room temperature due to this unevenly distributed thermal loading and room configuration was evaluated by using the extent of the uneven thermal-load distribution, the distance of something from the center of gravity of thermal load, generated thermal density, and indoor length ratio.
4.Method for determining air-conditioning zoning
A method for assessing the necessity of zoning from distribution of thermal load, insulation efficiency of windows, and room dimensions is presented.
5.Evaluation of thermal environment during ceiling radiant-cooling time
Taking a ceiling radiant-cooling system installed in hospital rooms as the object, and aimed at studyingg a control method that takes into accountt difference in metabolisms and postures, an evaluation of comfortable thermal environments for a person in the supine body position was performed while taking into account sexual differences and sleep patterns.
6.Evaluation of a building-frame air-conditioning system for highly insulated buildings.
The operation-control method and the relation between and room-temperature variation and energy consumption were clarified by simulations. Less