A Study on the City Environmental Planning Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yoshinori  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50362314)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUrban Environment / Remote Sensing / GIS / Thermal Image / Vegetation Map / 緑視率 / 緑被率
Research Abstract
The environmental issue is becoming an important aspect in city planning. Information on land cover as well as on land use should be required to carry out practical environmental policies. This study, therefore, seeks to develop precise mapping methods and analyzing methods of the land cover of urban areas by the integration of remote sensing data and the GIS data.
This study, first, describes the characteristics of the thermal environment of use zones and city blocks by analyzing thermal images observed with multi-temporal remote sensing and GIS with the aim of providing thermal environmental information for the city planning. The urban heat island (UHI) phenomenon is a serious problem in urban areas. To solve it, we must understand the characteristics of thermal environments in large urban areas and take small scale countermeasures against UHI. Although current city planning is focused on convenience and economic effectuation, a "thermo-scape" viewpoint for thermal comfort needs to add.
Second, the present study proposed a technique of the mapping of the vegetation in urban areas, which is one of the important components for urban environment, and discuss the algorithm of suitable area selection for urban greening using the detailed vegetation map and GIS data. The detailed vegetation distribution over urban area is measured using high-resolution satellite imagery and the vegetation cover ratios for each city blocks are calculated. In a test area, the visible greenery ratios and the person trip data are obtained from the digital photo and the questionnaire survey. The detailed suitable area selection method for urban greening using those data is proposed.
In conclusion, the results of the present study make contributions of creating precise land cover distribution of urban areas and accumulating information to be used to support Urban Environment Planning.