A study on the energy self-sufficient house with the distributed power and heat source system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Study, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60038106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Study, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (60243896)
TAKAGUCHI Hiroto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Study, Guest Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 学術研究員 (90318775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell / Co-Generation System / Numerical simulation program / Primary enerey reduction effect / CO_2 emission reduction effect / Utility cost reduction effect / Measurement survey / Regional comparison / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
On this study, we developed a numerical simulation program to calculate the introduction effect of the Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell Co-Generation System (PEFC-CGS) that has been developed as a distributed power and heat source system, and examined its effect. To develop a numerical simulation program, we set up the prototype model of PEFC-CGS by the Energy Sufficient Sustainable House at Island City in Fukuoka, figured out its partial load efficiency, start up energy consumption, heat loss from the hot water tank and so on, and those date for it. By using this program, we calculated the introduction effect on the detached house by the operation methods, and the regions, on the case of it shared, and on the case of using it together with other systems such as the desiccant ventilation system.
From the results of the calculations, it became clear that DSS operation was the most effective method to operate. In the case of the double income family with two children, if they adopt the DSS operation tracking the electric load without reverse power flow, they can reduce 11% of the primary energy consumption and 16% of the CO_2 emission per year. Furthermore they can save 1〜2% more with the contract of reverse power flow. If the 1kW PEFC-CGS is shared by 2 to 3 families, the introduction effect increase 6% more than the case of single family.
Today, there are a lot of types of the distributed power and heat source systems, such as a gas engine CGS, a solar cell and heat system and so on, and the combinations of those equipments exist innumerably. We would like to continue the study and improvement to be able to figure out the best combination according to the family make-up, natural environment, their life style and life stage.