Research on Air Pollution caused by Reaction between Ozone and Sesqui-terpenes emitted from Wood Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Kagoshima University (2004)
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Go  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsConifer Wood / Sesqui-terpenes / Mono-terpenes / Ozone / ultra fine particles / Reaction rate constant / Perceived air quality / セスキテルペン類VOC / モノテルペン類VOC / テルペン / オゾン酸化 / 木材
Research Abstract
(1^<st> year)
Full-scale chamber of test house was used to investigate emission data of terpenes from cedar wood, cypress wood and pine wood. This experiment involved placing samples of the specimens and an ozone generator in one room of the test house. The sesqui-terpenes were identified from cedar wood. The indoor sesqui-terpenes concentration with ozone emission was much lower than that without ozone emission. It was found that the higher the indoor ozone concentration, the lower the sesqui-terpenes concentration for cedar wood. The sesqui-terpenes might have been consumed by the reaction with ozone during the experiment The major terpene emitted from cypress wood and pine wood was pinene<alpha->. The indoor concentration of pinene<alpha-> with ozone emission was much lower than that without ozone emission. The pinene<alpha-> might have been consumed by the reaction with ozone during the experiment
(2^<nd> year)
Full-scale chamber of test house was used to investigate the production of ultra fine particles by chemical reaction between ozone and terpenes from conifer wood products. This experiment involved placing samples of cedar wood, pinewood and cypress wood, and an ozone generator in one room of the test house. The concentration of ultra fine particles was increased after the ozone emission. The ultra fine particles might have been produced by the chemical reaction between zone and terpenes from wood products.
(3^<rd> year)
The effect of chemical reaction between ozone and VOCs emitted from cedar wood on the perceived air quality was investigated. The olfactory panel assessed perceived air quality using odor intensity scale, acceptability scale and odor quality scale. VOCs concentrations were measured with GC/MS system. After ozone generation, the voted average odor intensity did not elevated significantly. However the percentage of dissatisfied subjects showed 50% or more after ozone generation, while it was almost 0% before ozone generation.