Project/Area Number |
16560527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Akihito The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (90221853)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Building environment / Building physics / Heat and mass transfer / Multicomponent System / Combined phenomena / Moisture adsorption and desorption / Non-equilibrium thermodynamics / Chemical potential / 熱・物質複合移動 |
Research Abstract |
Mathematical model of heat and mass transfer of multicomponent system in porous materials was systematized as the thermal energy system (the potential system) on the basis of the principles of chemical potential of non-equilibrium thermodynamics. The deflection from a thermodynamic equilibrium state was adopted as the driving force of mass transfer. The force potential which was derived from the energy distribution of the system was also involved in the driving force by representing energy increase with external forces such as the gravitation. The correlation between the driving force and the flux of heat and mass transfer was incorporated with the generation of entropy, and then the diffusivities of heat and mass transfer was derived from the Onsager's reciprocal theorem. Furthermore the apparent mass transfer coefficient for the chemical potential was defined by taking account of the continuum diffusion, Knudsen diffusion, surface diffusion and the capillary condensation flow through
… More
macro-pore, meso-pore and micro-pore. Then dynamic simulation software based upon detailed building physics called THERB for HAM is developed to predict hygrothermal environment of whole building. The accuracy of THERB is verified through the comparison of monitored and calculated values of temperature and humidity of the actual residential buildings. Then sensitive analysis utilizing THERB is performed with various factors, such as property area and thickness of interior materials and so on, which influence indoor humidity, especially excessive dryness during heating. Eleven factors that affect indoor humidity are defined with the extent of the influence by the multiple regression analysis on the basis of the sensitive analysis. It is clarified that the THERB can accurately predict the hygrothermal environment of buildings and the extreme sensitive factors influencing indoor humidity are the moisture generation in rooms, the preset heating temperature, water vapour permeance of interior finish and the area of adsorption and desorption materials. Less