Support System for Residents' Activities for Improving District Living Environment Based on Field Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masao  Shibaura Institue of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50173985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGUTI Takahiro  , システム工学部, 助教授 (30338313)
MOCHIDA Akashi  University of Touhoku, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
TOMINAGA Yoshihide  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00278079)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliving environment / residents' participation / residents' association / nitrogen dioxide / traffic noise / odor / Illuminance of streetlights / resident' awareness survey / 環境マップ / 地区スケール / 環境実測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the methods of supporting residents' activities to improve their living environment through case studies. In the case studies, we supported residents' field measurements for living environment, residents' awareness survey using questionnaire, making environment map, and residents' meetings to discuss how to improve their living environment.
To recruit residents' communities for the case studies, we sent the application documents to the heads of residents' communities in Saitama and Tokyo prefecture. Finally we selected the four communities (1.the district with old shopping area and residential area, 2.the high-rise apartment houses in the commercial district near a railway station, 3.the district with apartment houses constructed by Japanese Housing Corporation where a factory is adjacent, 4. the high-rise apartment houses in the commercial district near a railway station appointed for redevelopment district.
In all the residents' community, we and members of the community discussed about the living environmental factors to measure and make maps based on the result of the questionnaire answered by residents. We supported the residents' measurements for the traffic volume, the illuminance of the streetlights, the density of the nitrogen dioxide, the noise level, the odor intensity and the number of on-the-street parking. We supported the residents' discussions about actual states of their living environment and ways to improve it based on the environment maps and awareness of the residents gained by the questionnaire survey.
Based on these case studies, we made manuals for measurement for living environment, for residents' awareness survey, for the meeting and communications as parts of the support system and we developed data base for actual states of living environment.