Research on the unified type energy system suitable for the residence satisfying the Japanese 1999 energy-saving standard in Hokuriku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Hiroo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Professor, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (70163706)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese energy-saving standard 1999 / residence / energy saving navigator / Hokuriku region / unified type energy system / 統合型エネルギーシステム
Research Abstract
In Japan, since the growth of energy consumption of the residence sector is remarkable, it is recognized as the energy saving being important. However, in case the energy system of a residence is evaluated, the concept of four families' standard household is still applied in many cases, and a family's aging and shift process are not taken into consideration.
Then, evaluation method of residential energy system considering the family growth was studied in this paper. The energy consumption of the household over 30 years in the evaluation period was calculated with the reflection of the family number of persons and change of the life action by the aging.
As the results, the followings become clear : (1)Energy consumption and variation by household shift process in each housing energy system, (2)The superiority of a photovoltaic residence and a PEFC(polymer electrolyte fuel cell) system residence in the energy conservation effect, (3)A possibility that the energy conservation effect will interchange between systems depending on household shift process, (4)High correlation between the household number and the rate of energy saving, (5)Influence elderly people's hospitalization affects housing energy consumption.