Research related to the use of natural light and ventilation for interior environments in Taisho and early Showa era housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2006)
Aichi Konan College (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kazuya  Otsuma Women's University, department of Home Economics, Assistant professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (30310593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Tetsumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, graduate school, course of Techno-Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・産業戦略工学専攻, 教授 (80144210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban Residential Houses / Showa era before WW II / Cross ventilation / Sunshiny environment / Plan / Cross section / 採光環境
Research Abstract
In modern residential design, architectural plans place too much reliance on electricity, meaning that aiming towards modern methods of integrating natures bounties needs to be addressed. This research analyzes how the establishing of flat shapes for small and medium houses in the pre-war Showa era secured westernization and separation and the research also observes the indoor environmental impact of ventilation and sunlight with the aim of exploring possibilities for modern styles of development.
We analyzed the relationship of period home size and flat shapes with the flow of fresh air (ventilation) in living rooms as seen in pre-war Showa era publications such as the Asahi Juutaku Zuanshuu (Asahi guide of Home Floor plans) and the magazine Juutaku(housing). In addition, comparison analysis was made on the historical changes of home ventilation environment from the Taisho period to the present based on collections of floor plan guides.
As a method for research, we developed a "ratio of … More space that can be ventilated" as an index to easily assess airflow circulation through the living room in relation to openings. We think that this easy index for assessing airflow circulation will be effective for designing homes that are adapted to natural climatic features and modern lifestyles.
Targeting homes published in Asahi Juutaku Zuanshuu (Asahi Guide for Home Floor plans) based on cross-section plans and floor plans. Cross sectional easy index was used to examine residential lighting environment and sunshine attainment distance and acquired optimum cross section configuration to shut out sun rays in summer and guarantee sunshine in winter.
With the purpose of organizing a natural climatic design theory on the Showa pre-war era, using as the subject independent volumes of published works by early Showa researchers and architects, methods of indoor natural climate design were categorically extracted and passive methods of the time were analyzed. In addition, using as the subject examples of housing as seen in the magazine Juutaku (Housing), the practice of indoor natural climate design methods and the circumstances of ventilation environment were researched. Less