Study on Passive Cooling of Cavity Wall and Roof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tetsu (2006)  Gifu National College of Technology, Archi., Lecturer, 建築学科, 講師 (80321438)
角舎 輝典 (2004-2005)  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (20161143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 哲  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 講師 (80321438)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVent Layer / Unsteady Calculation / Meteorological Phenomenon / Hear Shield / Thermal Transmission / Program / Simplification / Cavity Wall / 換気冷却 / 遮熱効果検討 / 計算 / 自然換気 / 建築躯体 / 省エネルギー / 実験 / 解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the insulation efficiency of vent layer. As the method, unsteady calculation program was made and the parameter of the wall and meteorological conditions were changed variously. The following results were obtained :
1.The unsteady calculation was done by using the parameter related to the insulation efficiency of the ventilation layer. As a result, the influence that each parameter gave to the insulation efficiency of the cavity wall was able to be understood quantitatively.
2.Influence of exterior material, method of surface treatment and the wall that controlled the radiation in the ventilation layer was examined. As a result, it was confirmed that the material of the exterior material, the method of the surface treatment, and the radiation control in the ventilation layer were effective techniques for promoting the cooling.
3.The insulating effect of the ventilation wall in various cities in Japan was examined. As a result, it was thought that the amount of the heat load reduction was able to be expected from the wall structure without depending on the heat load calculation by using the relation between the thermal resistance value and the amount of the load reduction.
4.To improve the efficiency improvement of the calculation and the program to shorten the computing time, it proposed the computational method of two dimensional heat flow. As a result, it was confirmed to calculate in enough accuracy in case of regularity and unsteady calculation.