A foundational research about the evaluation of wooden wall, according to construction type and regional character of wooden storehouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kunihiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20011215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswooden storehouse / construction / regional character / Momido / Koya / wooden storehouse on the pond / storehouse / 小屋 / 高倉 / 籾貯蔵 / 石屋根 / 結い
Research Abstract
The research considerate the regional character and the birth progress of each type of wooden store house to revaluate the traditional Board wall construction on the result of investigations which aimed at "Momido" and storehouse, pool storehouse in Akita and " Koya" of Tsushima.
The result of research
1.Constructual Character of protection
(1)The storehouse which is in the estate, tend to be covered by soil or enclosed by waterway. (2)On the other hand one built at out of the estate or built with a few storehouses in the end of village, does not tend to be covered.
2.The function and position of Storehouse
(1)Mainly storehouse works for keeping house holdings, but also at the disaster it works as a shelter. (2)It is possible that present a hypothesis that the position of storehouses which are built in the end of village, shows a relic of life style of slash-and-burn agriculture.
3.The construction and function of "Momido" and "Koya" and it's regional character.
(1)Momido have been used as a temporary deposit for keeping quality of rice in the Basin Yamagata, where has high temperature and high humidity in summer season. (2)It was necessity to save rice with straw bag at the mud-walled warehouse to deal with the fluctuation of rice and temperature. (3)"Koya" was also covered with soil as a react against necessity of straw bag storage in winter season.
4.The construction and location of Pool storehouse in Akita.
(1)The pool Storehouse only exist at the foot of Ou-Alpain where has rich water resources in Basin Yokote. (2)In this area, storehouses ware built in the pool with high floor bottom to prevent from fire, crime and mouse. (3)When it is high temperature and high humidity in summer, the floor is picked up to refrigerate inside effectively.