A STUDY ON COMMUNITY-MAKING OF LOCAL CITIES OF WHOLE COUNTRY WITH TRADITIONAL CRAFTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF FUKUI
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Shinji  UNIVERSITY OF FUKUI, DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303360)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTRADITIONAL CRAFT / LOCAL CITY / LOCAL INDUSTRY / CENTRAL DISTRICT / COMMUNITY-MAKING / LIFE CULTURE / AREA PROMOTION / 事業所
Research Abstract
In the traditional craft places, whole vitality of the places falls under an economic depression, but it is important that we promote the community-making to regenerate area culture and community and to raise collective strength of an area as promoting interchange with visitors.
Therefore this study intends for the traditional craft places of the whole country and aims to get knowledge of a future traditional craft places' reproduction policy by analyzing a particularly advanced example about the actual condition of production and distribution system and community-making.
1. A summary of the traditional craft places of whole country
I performed a questionnaire for administration of traditional craft of the whole country and grasped a summary.
(1) In most of traditional craft places, a business establishment / the number of employees / turnouts decrease.
(2) A sales system shifts to a direct sale system from a whole sale dealer system.
(3) They are going to raise collective strength as a production place performing various actions such as makinges of living and community-making, as well as making of thing.
2. The action actual situation of area promotion and a role of an artist.
An artist carried a big role in an action of making of living and community-making, and it became clear that the community-making to collaborate 3 of "increase of an artist", "an various action of area promotion by an artist", and "raised local collective strength, and to do bottom advance of a talented person" were necessary.
3. A study about inflection of unoccupied factory in Tokoname-shi
As a result of investigating the business establishment and the store which utilized the unoccupied factory in Tokoname-shi, Aichi, it became clear that a craftsman demands a place of announcement and interchange with a visitor and that it was important the place available for a multi-purpose was offered.