Project/Area Number |
16560538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masamitsu Aichi Univ. of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80126929)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | The aged / Housing / Rental housing / Common space / Life support / 調査 / 共用スペース / 事例 |
Research Abstract |
Theme of this study is to clear the requirements for housing and daily life support management of housing for the aged. Through investigation of the whole country, following results are found : 1.Number of housing units that is included in one project is various. And recently, the area of housing unit is divided into two sections. 2.Some projects are built side by side with welfare facilities. This proves that welfare facilities are necessary to daily life of the aged. So, it is a important principle to supply welfare facilities around housing projects for the aged. 3.Common space is necessary to daily life of the aged. Project types that have multi common spaces indicate much more activities than project types that have little number of common spaces.