A study on aspect of public facilities improvement and development of evaluation model after merging of municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20182694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Shiro  Mukogawa Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Sciences, Prof., 生活環境学科, 教授 (70029164)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
IIDA Tadasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Research Assoc, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (40335378)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmerging / local governing / finance / public facilities / maintenance / municipal office / conversion / 公共施設 / 地方自治体 / 都市 / 地方
Research Abstract
The authors conducted this study to find out serious problems in the process of consolidation of municipalities such as location of community facilities and closure of public service out of town.
We selected two cities, Higashiosaka-city in Osaka pref. and Sasayama-city in Hyogo Pref. as specific examples of consolidation of municipalities. We found out the reason and significance on consolidation of municipalities, planning of locating some public facilities and public services by interview to municipal officers.
There are four types of tendencies on location of public facilities influenced by consolidation of municipalities. In particular, municipal offices are most influenced to be networked. We also investigated the plan of some municipal offices before and after consolidation.
The research on "shitei-kanrisha-seido" that means privatization of public facilities managed by public sector heretofore showed undeveloped system for great repair of facilities in the future, difficulty of the initial investment because of the short term for management time contracted. It is important that this system require great attention at the time of development of those public facilities.
The investigation on distribution of community facilities located in some suburban districts where consolidation of municipalities will be merged. From the result that the district plan has influenced on location of those facilities, we pointed out the important of integrating district plan for desirable regional planning after the consolidation of municipalities.
The authors discussed the model to evaluate location and allocation of community facilities using the above findings from regional planning to conversion of municipal office.