Rehabilitation and Reconstruction of Recycling Oriented Environment Control System in Traditional Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Masaya  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLand Conservation / Sustanable System / Recycling Oriented / Settlement Preservation / Preservation District / 伝統的集落 / 環境共生 / 循環型環境 / 伝統的システム / 景観保存 / 伝統的建造物群保存地区
Research Abstract
In Japan, Recycling Oriented Environment Control System, utilizing natural/human recourses in and around rural settlements, has functioned and formed rural landscape historically. At present this kind of system is dysfunctional due to aging and declining population, which causes the decay of rural landscape. This study aim to study the present state of the above-mentioned system and present a new idea of rehabilitation and reconstruction of recycling oriented environment control system in traditional settlements. I chose a settlement, named Ochiai, located in hilly area of Tokushima Prefecture, Shikoku Island for case study.
In Ochiai, I conducted the reconstructive study of material supply for architectural activities and maintenance of traditional thatch roofed houses and stonewall to support agricultural fields. Also I surveyed two settlements, Shirakawa and Miyama, which have advanced in control rural landscapes and create their own system.
Finally I present a new system of utilizing traditional society remained inside the settlement as well as various types of supporting system. Nationally I proposed an appropriate tourism, which enforce the above system in Ochiai.