Practical Research on Construction of Community Care System and Town Development for Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kei  Wakayama Univ., Dept. Systems Eng., Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Daisaku  Wakayama Univ., Dept. Systems Eng., Assoc. Professor, システム工学部, 講師 (20379613)
HONDA Tomotsune  Wakayama Univ., Dept. Systems Eng., Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20304181)
TANAKA Chitose  Mimasaka Univ., Dept. Environmental Design, Assoc. Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30346332)
PARK Jung-sook  Okayama Pref. Univ., Dept. Design, Assistant, デザイン学部, 助手 (50254602)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAging / Depopulation / Community development for welfare / Community care system / School children / Safety / Small scaled community facility / Existing meeting place / 少子高齢化 / 安定性 / 場所構築
Research Abstract
In this study, Minabe-cho in Wakayama prefecture, Japan was chosen as typical case of aging and depopulated local town. The purpose of this study was to grasp the requirements of residents about caring, environmental behavior, and establish the community care system, and make an adaptable and universal model of residential environment.
At first, the actual situation about life of the aged, the handicapped, workers in caring, children and parents were investigated by some interviews, and following problems and characteristics were found. 1) Friendship between the aged and children is needed. 2) Relations helping each other are significant. 3) Uneasiness and load about caring should be reduced. 4) Residents are in intimate term with their administrator.5) Associations in neighborhood are frequent.
The types of welfare facilities were discussed, and following characteristics are suggested. 1) Based on the requirements of residents. 2) Able to visit on foot. 3) Able to use every time. 4) Ind … More ividual and home-style caring.
From this point of view, we proposed to construct group home for handicapped. The model of residential environment was also discussed and 'small, multi-functional, dispersed, community-based' facilities were necessary.
We proposed a new type of 'Satellite' of multi -purpose service system, such as Toyama, JAPAN, and discussed about possibility adapting to the town, especially existing meeting places. There was high necessity for the system, but the problems to be solved about finance, talents, and making the best use of existing regional resources were clarified.
Finally, we chose two schools in the town, conducted the questionnaire survey about children's favorite places, and routes to / from school. Through this investigation, children's routes and their environmental requirements were clarified. Children's behavior about place・constructing around the routes to / from school is related to geographical features and one's environment. And following are significant for children. 1) Safety against traffic or crime. 2) Places for communication with friends or residents. 2) Places for contact with some animals, insects, and nature. Less