Project/Area Number |
16560546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGISHI Fumio Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecture, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (60049715)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | NOH STAGES / SHINTO SHRINE / SHRINE BUILDINGS / NOH PERFORMANCE SPACE / GROUNDS / DESIGN THEORY / KLNKI REGION / HYOGO PREFECTURE / 橋掛 / 本舞台 / 後座 / 地謡座 / 設計基準寸法 / 京間 |
Research Abstract |
We made the investigation and the research on the composition of the shrines, the Noh stages and the galleries of existing 51 Noh stages in the southern part of Hyogo Prefecture. The composition of the shrine takes mostly general modern form and are classified in fourteen kinds of 7 types. Most of the passages take passed on the right side of the Noh stage. When it passes on the right side of the stage, they made the temporary Hashigakari (Bridge form passageway) or, the bridge which could be easily taken off. For the fundamental module of the Noh stage they have used the Kyo Ma (1969 mm = 1ken) Chukyo Ma (1908 mm = 1ken) and Kanto Ma (1818 mm = 1 ken).