Study on Design and Care System of Renovated Facilities for the elderly with Small group Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Jissen Women's University, Dept. of Human Environmental Sciences, Assoc. Prof. (70277797)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Elderly / Residential institutionReform / Unit Care / Arehiteclural Planning / Care System / Nursing Home / QualiLy of Life / 生活の質 / 高齢者居住施設 / 環境行動研究 / 事後評価 / 特別養講老人ホーム
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the effects and problems of introduction of small group unit to traditional facilities by renovation. We surveyed a reformed nursing home that had new small. units and traditional large unit, immediately after the reform and one after year by means of mapping of activities of the residents/care staffs, behavior observation and deep interviews. The findings are as follows :
(1) Comparing small unit and large unit, care acts of the staffs were not so different, but frequency of communication of the staffs and the residents increased in small unit. (2) The residents' lifes in small unit were similar to those in large unit at first, but gradually changed. Person with low care-need level came to stay in the corridor independently. In contrast, person with high care-need level came to spend long time in their room idly. (3) Corridor spaces were able to play important role in the form of the residents' life not only as passage spaces but also as semi-private zone.