A Typology of Re-development Process of all Doujun-kwai Apartmenthouses and an Evaluation of the Re-development from the Viewpoint of Sustainability of the Communities Comparing with Former Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Toshio  Tokyo University of Science, faculty of engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80282953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Atsuko  Tokyo University of Science, faculty of engineering, research assistant, 助手 (60366432)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDoujun-kwai / Apartment / Condominium / Reconstruction / Redevelopment / Durability / 仮住まい / 自治会 / 持続 / 居住
Research Abstract
It is said that the stock of condominium apartments in our country reaches more than 4,500,000 households now. While they where 30 years pass surpass 120,000 households. The legislative preparations or maintenance plans for the re-development of them are advanced.
First of all, the process to these redevelopments was organized for the Doujun-kwai apartments. As a result, stories of the re-development that the discrepancy of the former environment brought were broken down into patterns. Especially, the differences of a formation of former environment, an external supportive agency, and a social condition of the redevelopment were paid to attention, and it classified it. Problems of temporary residence and out-migrant's have been extracted about the condominium under the redevelopment.
Next, the re-development was verified by the index of sustainabiity of the residence for Doujun-kwai apartments. The point noted by the redevelopment in the future was sort out.
As a result, it was pointed out by there were a lot of unsettled parts of Re-development from the View of Sustainability of residence.