Project/Area Number |
16560550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SONE Yoko Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (90171389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEI Yasuko Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Research Assistant, 生産工学部, 助手 (50386083)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | 1960s / Mini-Development / Community / Pub / Elderly People / Kawaguchi City / Ready-built House / Renewal / 高度成長期 / ミニ開発住宅地 / 近隣コミュニケーション / 零細店舗 / 公民館 / グループ活動 / 建売住宅地 / 住宅更改 / コミュニテイ / 極小住宅 / 高齢化 / 近隣商店街 / 飲食店 / 近隣交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study is about Japanese typical mini-housing development in S area of Kawaguchi City. The development is in the area of 8.7 hectare and there are 900 housing. In five years since 1965, 85 percent of the housing were built. In this area there have been many people moved in and out in forty years since its subdivision. The residences in the area are getting old, however, young new residences rebuilt vacant houses into new ones or use the open spaces to build their new houses. Usually the houses that were built newly are larger than before. People anticipated the area being a slum, although the area keeps a good condition. Since the area is enclosed by high-rise housing and the dividing road between the two cities, the area is independent. Therefore the residences make their good community through the stores, the pubs, Kominkan and the other places in their area.