ENVIRONMENTS FOR THE DAY NURSERIES WHICH SET UP IN HOUSING COMPLEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SADAYUKI Mariko  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Home Economics, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsday nursery / housing complex / physical environment / 複合 / 施設 / 環境 / 児童館
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to research actual conditions and problems of the complexes of day nurseries and other facilities in Tokyo. Many day nurseries have been built as a part of complexes with other facilities, because of higher land prices. And the local authorities certify specific day nurseries based on their independent criteria, because of rapidly increasing demand of nursery services. Many of certified day nurseries are also built as a part of complexes with other facilities. We focus on physical environments of the day nursery complexes from the viewpoint of child care.
These day nursery complexes have some merits and demerits. The merits include convenience for parents and opportunity to communicate with other generations. The main demerit is safety problem. Especially the teachers and children in the complexes with housing suffer from a fear of falling objects.
In a multistory, high density housing complex constructed in the 1960-70's, the superannuation of facilities and the resident's aging are progressing. The dwelling unit scale is small, and a rich external space and common facilities are the charms of many such of housing complexes. However, some common facilities do not suit resident's needs. The residents want not only facilities necessary for life but also facilities which bring vigor and the resident's exchange to the housing complex, and improve the environment of it.
Day nurseries are set up in many large-scale housing complexes constructed in that period. Our research revealed that there are some residents who hope the day nursery will open to the community, for exchanges through events at the day nursery, and to do voluntary work at the child-rearing support center.