| Project/Area Number |
16560555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MONNAI Teruyuki Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90114686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Takehiko Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00212259)
KIMURA Tadamasa University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00278045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | man-environment system / design / emergence / semiosis / metaphor / abduction / synthesis / design experiment / デザインプロセス / 記号論 / アナロジー |
| Research Abstract |
We explored the mechanism of emergent designs by means of analyzing the design process of man-environment system from semiotic viewpoints. The main results of this research are as follows. 1. We called the macro design process, including design, production, and life processes, Man-Environment System Design, and clarified its fundamental principles. 2. As metaphor is the process of regarding certain (unknown) things as another (known) things, and it takes important roles in creative design processes. Therefore we constructed a database of metaphors in works of art found in an architectural magazine "Shinkenchiku", and developed various types of metaphors and clarified how those metaphors appeared in an architectural design based on structural analysis. Moreover we tried to propose some formal models of metaphor. 3. We asked architectural students to develop design experiments using metaphors, and clarified how metaphors were generated and what kind of roles they took in emergent processes, generating unknown things from known things, by means of describing those design process as sign processes. 4. A surprising fact C is observed (C). If A is the truth, C is a proper matter (A→C). Therefore there is the reason that A is the truth (A). Such reasoning is called as abduction. In this research, I pointed out that a an emergent process was characterized based on the structure of abduction. 5. We showed the possibility to construct the theory of Man-Environment System Design by means of regarding all design processes including briefing, designing, and evaluation as semiosis.