Project/Area Number |
16560556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | TOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAI Kayoko Tokyo Polytechnic University, Architecture, Assistant Prof., 工学部・建築学科, 講師 (00289117)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Social Mix / Urban Development / Ethnic community / Immigrants / Foreign Residents in Japan / Japanese-Brazilian / Behavioral Activities / 行動圏 / エスニックバックグラウンド / 都市再開発 / ニューカマー / 在日米軍基地 / 他民族集住 / フィールドワーク / アンケート |
Research Abstract |
We refer to four points of view about the foreign residents and their livening area in Japan and European countries developing a recent tendency to increase the number of their population every year as follow ; Domestic Research Parts : 「1.Urban Restructuring from Social Mixing of Ethnic Groups in Tokyo Metropolitan Area」 : To investigate and analyze the actual conditions of the residential area of distribution of each ethnic groups which they are belong with 「2.Life and Behavioral Activities of Ethnic Communities in Japan」 : To extract from the results from the fieldworks in their residential area and to analyze the typical space usage, and behavioral and commercial activities of each ethnic groups -examples of Japanese-Brazilian and Japanese-Peruvian who live in Oizumi-machi, gumma and in center part of Kanagawa 「3.Urban Redevelopment of the Surroundings of U.S. Bases」 : Examples of Yokosuka and Okinawa. Europe Research Part : 「4.The Present Conditions and developments of Ethnic Communities」 : To review the example(s) of the researched ethnic communities in Europe (8 area in England, 3 area in France, 4 area in German) using the ethnic town matrix we made. We propose the way of foreigners mixing within the Japanese society at the time of restructuring cities, towns and villages in the future.