A diachronic study of the characteristics of precincts of shrines and temples in urban area from viewpoint of form, function and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Kiyoaki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00168840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
HIRAO Kazuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00252479)
YAMAMOTO Naohiko  Univ. of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Lecturer, 環境科学部, 講師 (50368007)
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40361646)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsshrines and temples / Edo period / shapes of site / green coverage ratio / nearest neighbor distance / distribution pattern / area and perimeter / complexity of share / 凹凸度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of precincts of shrines and temples distributed in urban area from viewpoint of form, function and cognition.
We investigated the history of precincts of shrines and temples from Edo period to now, then elucidated the types of behaviors and the length of stay in shrines and temples analyzing the results of the survey in Tokyo. We also examined the difference of cognition between shrines and temples.
We analyzed spatial pattern of precincts of shrines and temples to clarify their role as green open space. Original polygon data is made based on digitalized ANSEI 3rd(1856) Map and digital map of cities. Based on these data, area size, distribution pattern and morphological characteristics of precincts are compared among Edo, the present Tokyo, Osaka and Kyoto. The possibility of present precincts as green open spaces was examined. The results show : (1)Temples maintain cluster-type distribution from Edo to the present Tokyo, also in Osaka and Kyoto ; (2)Both shrines and temples have higher green coverage ratios than average ratio of Tokyo 23 wards area ; and (3)Although each size of shrines and temples is smaller than an ordinary park, scattered precincts make green open spaces closer for urban residents.