Relationship between Multi-user Virtual Space Space and Utterance in way-finding with Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shigeyuki  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80026062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshitomo  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 生活環境学部, 講師 (10388803)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmulti-user / virtual space / VRML / avatar / group / way-finding behavior / communication / utterance / 注視行動 / サイン
Research Abstract
To understand relationship between architectural space and utterance in group way-finding behavior with communication, the following researches have been conducted.
1.The experiment was conducted for subjects to find a way from the Musashi-kosugi Station, said easy to lose their way, to the Nakahara Ward Office with saying their feeling or observations. Based on the experiment, we chose a route from the station to the office, installed signs in the route, and conducted another experiment for the other subjects wearing an eye camera to find a way to the ward office for the first time. According to this experiment, object fixated and fixation duration in way-finding through the urban area, and change of visual search by design or placement of sign were found.
2.We conducted virtual space of the way from the Musashi-kosugi Station to the Nakahara Ward Office, with walls, roads and stairs described in VRML, and stuck textures created with photographs of buildings on the walls.
3.The experiment was conducted for subjects to find a way from the Musasi-Kosugi Station to the Nakahara ward office in the virtual space. We have developed FreeWalk that is a system for way-fording with communication in virtual space.