Study on modern Japanese style residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00011221)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModern / Japanese style residence / Asakura residence / Hillside Terrace / 近代和風建築 / 近代和風住宅 / 日本近代建築史 / 近代和風表現 / 郊外住宅 / 皇室建築 / 近代和風 / 近代建築史
Research Abstract
The term "Japanese style residence" in this report means large scale residence in traditional style and technique. These residences are the results of the survival of tradition. At the same time, these are the products of the modern society. New riches who accumulate wealth on the process of modernization, preferred to have traditional style residences for their identity. Therefore, "Japanese style residence" in modern age should be analyzed as a product of modern society. That means the study must be done as sociological analysis as well as stylistic and technological analysis.
Upon above standing points, this study was concentrated on the research of Asakura residence, typical modern Japanese style residence in the suburb of Tokyo. At the same time, effort was done to construct global perspective of modern Japanese style residence through Meiji, Taisho, pre-war Showa period. From the first stage of Japanese modernization, Josiah Conder, the first professor of architectural design, had strong interest in traditional architecture.
Modern Japanese residences occupied wide and valuable sites in the city. In case of Asakura residence, connecting site was developed to the Hillside terrace. From urban sociological point of view, modern Japanese style residences had great value all through urban modernization.