A Comparative Study on the Conservation Method of Historic Towns and Villages in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kanefusa  Ritsumeikan University, COE organization, professor, COE推進機構, 教授 (50313317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kunikazu  Nara Women Univ., Dept. of Life Environment, professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70000495)
ITAYA Naoko  Ritsumeikan University, COE organization, post-doctoral fellow, COE推進機構, ポスドク研究員 (90399064)
YI Myungsun  Ritsumeikan University, COE organization, post-doctoral fellow, COE推進機構, ポスドク研究員 (20434714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArchitectural History in East Asia / World Heritage / Conservation method / Townscape formation / Urban disaster management / 東アジア / 歴史的都市集落 / 空間
Research Abstract
In East Asian countries, the conservation of historic towns and villages is gradually in progress, but the landscape of contemporary towns in economically developing area is generally in misrule and chaos. This study intends a comparative study of conservation methods for historic towns and villages based on site research.
In Japan, Tomo district, in Fukuyama city of Hiroshima prefecture, a well known historic port town, is in critical situation by a proposed public work of bridge road construction over the historic harbor. ICOMOS,. an UNESCO International NGO for the evaluation of World Heritage, recommended several times of its conservation as heritage, but the port town is still in danger of its values of historic environment and landscape. In Taketomi-jima district in Taketomi town of Okinawa prefecture, a nationally selected Important Preservation District for the Groups of Historic Buildings, a new ring road was constructed surrounding the district to avoid car traffic inside the … More district. But new development construction works are happening recently along the ring road, and as the result new conservation method of traditional landscape out side of the district is needed urgently. New tourism development in Yaeyama region including Taketomi-jima, is becoming active, and the city planning management is not effective enough against these change.
At Kawagoe Important Preservation district, in Kawagoe city of Saitama prefecture in Japan, is in difficult also in townscape conservation surrounding the district. High rise buildings are now constructed according to the city planning regulation in the neighboring the district to destroy the townscape from inside the district. Near the World Heritage site Hiroshima Peace Memorial (Atomic bomb site), the buffer zone to protect the value of the cultural heritage is not effective, and high rise building construction even in the buffer zone can not be stopped because of inadequate city planning rules.
On the contrary, at Vigan conservation District, the World Heritage of Philippine, city planning is effectively protecting both the core and the buffer zones, and the historic townscape is well kept according to the conservation plan. In Joyu Folklore village in Saishu-to of Korea, both the economical development and cultural conservation system request village people to live outside the historic village and to construct new village near it for their modern life.
The balance between the development and conservation is a common important task of city planning in East Asian Region. Less