A Historical Study of Induction and Planning of Religious Facilities in Suburban Residential Area Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Nakagawa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60212081)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuburban Residential Area / religious facilities / overseas colonies / shrines / temples / 郊外 / 住宅地 / 教会
Research Abstract
Research shows that when development of suburban residential areas was carried out in Japan, official directives of the Interior Ministry strictly forbade the establishment of shrines and temples. The Ministry allowed the establishment of shrines and temples only in Hokkaido and in overseas colonies that were designated as places to immigrate. We regard the meaning of suburban residential areas as towns and villages that were newly created in these immigration areas and we examine how these shrines and temples were built. We found that in overseas colonies such as Korea and Manchuria, shrines were established at an early stage and then Buddhist sects built temples. However, these shrines and temples were not for missionary work in the colonies, but primarily for the Japanese people working there. As for shrines, many small-scale shrines called "development shrines" were built. As per the wishes of these Japanese colonists, the Buddhist sects that they belonged at home established their own temples in the colonies. In Hokkaido, similar development took place in terms of the establishment of religious facilities. Moreover, in Hokkaido, we found that under the development area system carried out by the Hokkaido local government land was secured for shrines and temples. Buddhist sects, by request, built "places to preach" and later these developed into temples. Many of these Buddhist facilities also played the role of school and meeting place for the Japanese colonists. Furthermore, establishment of shrines and temples was strictly forbidden unless there were immigrants in the area. There were, however, some cases where temples were arbitrarily built in suburban residential areas for relocation of other temples. We have established that, the Japanese always sought shrines and temples in the towns and villages they stayed in to provide them with spiritual support