Formation of Landscape and Ideas of Natural Beauty in the English Landscape Gardens of the 18th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAGI Takahiro  Meiji University, School of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 准教授 (50287885)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEndland / the Eigleenth Century / Garden / Landscape / whately / 風景庭園 / ランスロット・ブラウン / 自然美 / 景観
Research Abstract
In this year, I researched two landscape gardens and some historical documents in England. Then I investigated the theories of beauty of natural scenery.
Two gardens which I investigated are Syon House by Lancelot Brown, Painshill by Hon Charles Hamilton. I compared the present condition with the original of two gardens.
Concerning document investigation, I translated all text of 'Observation on Modern Gardening' (1770) by Thomas Whately into Japanese.
In the middle of 18th century, Brown made many landscape gardens which had no emblematic elements, but didn't write any theoretical text. So we don't know his gardening theory by his words. However the observation of Whately treats the theory of such gardens as Brown made. In this text, Whately assumes the character of the scenery the most important principle in gardening. The figures and the dispositions of all elements of gardens therefore are determined according to each prevailing character of scenery. The character is direct impression and idea such beauty, greatness and simplicity. To understand the idea of character deeply, I investigated the relations with the empiricism (Lock, Hume), the contemporary gardening theory (Shenstone, Mason, Walpole). In consequence I conclude that Whately's vision of scenery derives from the classical theory of poetics and the empiricism of Lock.