| Project/Area Number |
16560568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Aichi Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi Aichi Sangyo University, Faculty of Architecture and Art, Dept.of Architecture, Professor (40193271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Italy / Late Middle Ages / city regulation / city landscape / city building / Florence / facade / city-state / 中世後期 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the study is to clarify the historical development process of city-landscape acts of the city-states and it's influence to urban building facade in the Late Medieval Italy. As the point below mentioned researches were proceeded. 1. Reading the city-regulations of Florence, Siena, Viterbo and Rome in the Middle Ages. 2. Arranging the regulation on the city landscape ant the building facade. 3. Validating the acceptance the rustication facade into the city buildings. 4. Examining the introduce of the street master (maestro della strada). 5. Certifying the paradigm shift of the building facade design. As a result, the paper revealed the tendency of the patterns of regulation on the city landscape ant the building facade in the medieval city-states, though the patterns of the regulation vary according to the locality in Tuscany and Lazio.