The historic archaeological study on the origin and transfiguration of shirine architectural style called "taisha zukuri"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies (TUES)
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shigeo  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Architecture and Environmental Design, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90183730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kazuhiro  National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Asuka Museum, Research Fellow, 飛鳥資料館, 研究員 (10290933)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIzumo Taisha / Taisha zukuri / 9 pillars / Tumulus period / national shrine / center pillar / outside pillar supporting the ridgepole / springs / 掘立柱建物 / 心御柱 / 丹塗り / 巨大本殿遺構 / 高床建築 / 5本柱 / 弥生時代 / 山陰地方
Research Abstract
While the building with 9 pillars, which is common to the architectural style of shrine main hall called "Taisha zukuri", appeared at the middle age of Yayoi period in San-in district, is not always the origin of "Taisha zukuri". After 200〜300 years blank terms, the building with 9 pillars had increased since the middle age of Tumulus period in Izumo district. And some of them in Tumulus period include the buildings having the special function. The building vestage No.57 and No.60 of Hyakuzuka 7 Site, which were located parallel in the fence square (25meter in every quarter), is the early examples of them. The building No.2 of Sugawara III Site constructed before the late 6th century was the building with 9 pillars located in the near side of the spring in the mountain, is never regarded as the ordinary storehouse with high floor. It has common features to such building vestages of 8th century as Sugisawa III Site SB01 and Sandadani I Site SB01 which is highly supposed as shrine main h … More all. Location near the fountain or the well, accompaniment of one or some small buildings, and the same size of center pillar pit as the side and corner pillars pits are shared with them. Now, though Sugisawa III Site SB01 is the most possible building vestage of shrine main hall, we should pay attention that it constructed after establishment of national shrine system in the late 7th century. Sandadani I Site SBO1 was also a building constructed after establishment of national shrine system. But the building No.2 of Sugawara III Site was constructed before the late 6th century, dates before establishment of national shrine system. It is not clear if the building No.2 of Sugawara III Site is matched for shrine main hall or not, but is highly possible that the building was the ritual, facility. So I think that shrine buildings, while inheriting the architectural style and location of the ritual facility in Tumulus period, were standardized by national government. In short, the building with 9 pillars from the late Tumulus period to Nara period is nothing but the archetype of shrine main hall called "Taisha zukuri". The characteristics of it are that the shape of plan was square(sometimes oblong rectangle), floor space was averaged to about 10 m^2, and center pillar was the short pillar that supports the floor. Less