A study on the improvement techniques for historic houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toshio  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, NARA, Department of Imperial Palace Sites Investigations Architectural Feature Section, Head of Section, 都城発掘調査部, 遺構研究室長 (60187432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shinichi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music, Graduate School, Fine Arts, Conservation, Professor, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (70359446)
KANAI Ken  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, NARA, Department of Imperial Palace Sites Investigations Architectural Feature Section, Researcher, 都城発掘調査部, 遺構研究室員 (90359448)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshistoric house / preservation districts for groups of historic buildings / enhancement of street landscape / reformation of traditional building / repair work / enhancement / remodeling / 居住 / 民家 / 近代洋風建築 / 文化財保護法 / 町家 / 農家
Research Abstract
1 The study on the legislation system of preservation for historic buildings
We made the differences of each legislation system clear, and consider that which parts we should preserve and which parts we may remodel.
2 The survey on the consciousness of residents of historic houses
We survey on 13 districts, mainly the preservation districts for groups of historic buildings. The serious dissatisfaction at life in historic houses is inconvenience of kitchen, bathroom and toilet. Taste for traditional interior feature depends on personal taste, while most of residents hope to use window sash in mainly the cold latitudes. In the case of merchant houses district, they hope to secure a space for car.
3 Collection and examination of cases of remodeled historic houses
Mainly in the preservation districts for groups of historic buildings, we collected cases. In most of cases, kitchen, bathroom and toilet were enhanced and remove into main house. So, they tend to large LDK the ground floor. On the other hand, they tend to closed private room on first floor. On some cases, the parking space was placed in main house, not changing the facade.
4 Collection and examination of case of reformation of traditional houses
In this case, which we should preserve, exterior or interior, depends on the taste of resident or planer. While, some cases are practical reference for using historic house, because they reformed their house to enhance their life.
5 Preservation and remodeling
In the case of the groups of historic buildings and the registered tangible cultural properties, we should preserve only exterior, so we may remodel interior. It is important to remodeling interior for preservation because remodeling is necessary for residents to continue to live the historic house comfortably. Essentials are enhancement of kitchen, bath room and toilet, and parking space, and it is possible to do so, preserving the exterior.