Lorentz Microscopy of nano-scale magnetic particles embedded in metal matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mahoto  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Dept Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30188198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takao  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Dept Eng., Professor, 名誉教授 (40018007)
HIROI Zenji  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCu-Co alloy / Lorentz Microscopy / nano-scale magnetic particles / magnetic domain structure / Cu-Co合金 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 / ナノ磁性粒子
Research Abstract
Domain structure of nano-scale magnetic particles embedded in copper matrices were studied by bright-field TEM, HRTEM and Lorentz microscopy, together with VSM and SQUID measurements. BFTEM showed that the coherent cobalt particles were transformed into incoherent precipitates at 50nm in size. After loosing the coherency, the octahedral precipitates entered into rapid coarsening. The present Lorentz microscopy detected the deviation of the incident electron beam due to the magnetization of cobalt particles. The magnitude of the deviating angles was estimated as twice as large as the value derived from a simple Lorentz force model. Lorentz EM also shows that incoherent precipitates were composed of four magnetic domains, each of which has a magnetization oriented to [100].
SQUID measurements show that the magnetic properties of the specimens followed in a superparamagnetic M-T curve. But the property of the particles gradually changed into ferromagnetic. The magnetization curve once decreased just after a short annealing. Then the M curve increased with the annealing. The highest coersivity attained at the period that two coherent particles were coupled.