Project/Area Number |
16560586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
UNUMA Iidero Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30273303)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | poly(L-lactic acid) / hydroxyapatite / osteoblast / yttrium oxide / magnetite / microcapsule / urease / 生体材料 / 酵素反応 / セラミックス / 形態制御 / 多孔質 / 中空粒子 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to establish methods for morphology control of ceramics by extracting essences of the mechanism of biomineralization through which the morphology of biominerals are controlled in so that each mineral show its best performance in the living bodies. In FY 2006, in vitro tests of enzymatically derived poly(L-lactic acid)/hydroxyapatite composites were conducted for the proliferation and cell differentiation of osteoblast-like cells. The composites showed better cell proliferation and cell compatibility as well as cell differentiation compared with poly(L-lactic acid) alone. Three types of microcapsules for cancer remedy were effectively prepared by using urease-bearing organic gel template spheres ; Y203, Fe304, and hydroxyapatite. By immersing the gel templates in solutions containing pertinent metal ions and urea, ceramic precipitation took place preferentially on the surface of the templates. By heat-treating the products, respective microspheres were obtained.