Synthesis of hydroxyapatite with adding metal ions and study of its local structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90172387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsApatite / biomaterial / solid solution / substitution / microstructure / X-ray absorption / TEM / 水酸アパタイト / 必須微量元素 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / XAFS / 局所構造 / X線吸収法 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 微細組織 / 亜鉛 / ストロンチウム
Research Abstract
It is well-known that hydroxyapatite (HAP) is one of useful biomaterials as an implant for bone and tooth because of its high biocompatibility and bioactivity. Therefore, for some decades, a lot of studies on the synthesis and evaluation for HAP and its applications for medical usage have been reported on the possibilities for bone replacement. In our body, hydroxyapatite contains with some metal ions, such as Zn^<2+>, Fe^<2+>, Mg^<2+>, and Fe^<3+> and so on. Espercially Zn2+ ions play an important role for generation and differentiation of bone-cell, In this study, syntheses of hydroxyapatite contains with some metal ions, such as Zn^<2+>, Sr^<2+>, Ba^<2+>, and Gd^<3+> and so on, by some chemical processing and subsequently heat-treated in air atmosphere at 473 to 1273K. Their microstructure of hydroxyapatite solid-soluted with Zn^<2+>, Sr^<2+>, Ba^<2+>, and Gd^<3+> were in detail by scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. The phase was identified with XRD. The change of lattice parameter of hydroxyapatite was generated by the solid solution of metal ions into hydroxyapatites. Furthermore, the local structure of Ca-K edge were examined for hydroxyapatite solid-soluted with Zn^<2+>, Sr^<2+>, Ba^<2+>, and Gd^<3+> by the X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) at BL01B1 in Spring 8. In addition, the local structure of Zn-K were examined for hydroxyapatite solid-soluted with Zn2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, and Gd3+ by the X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS). From X-ray absorption fine structure results, it was found that the solid solutions of some metal ions into hydroxyapatite structure were effective for the change of local structure of Ca-K edge.