Project/Area Number |
16560592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IOKU Koji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (60212726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMORI Hirotaka Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00301309)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Hydroxyapatite / Apatite / Calcium phosphate / Bioceramics / Biomaterials / Artificial bone / Defect / Vacancy / ヒドロキシアパタイト |
Research Abstract |
Hydroxyapatite (Ca_<10>(PO_4)_6(OH)_2 : HA) is one of the materials most biocompatible. In addition, HA is an useful material in current technologies with many applications as electrical devices. Their physical and chemical properties relating to such uses strongly depend on the crystal structure. Especially it has been suggested that the stability of OH ion in the structure of HA is closely related to decomposition and ionic conductivity of HA. Dehydration due to a lower partial pressure of water at high temperatures can produce oxy-hydroxyapatite Ca_<10>(PO_4)_6(OH)_<2-2x>O_xV_x (V : neutral vacancy on the OH site) and also lead to decomposition products of tricalcium phosphate and tetracalcium phosphate. It has been reported that the OH lattice sites in HA are the conduction path, and they play an important role in the proton and/or oxygen ion conduction. Thus it is of vital importance to have reliable methods for measuring quantity of OH ion at wide region of temperatures. In this study, Raman scattering measurements for HA at various high temperatures have been performed by using a new continuous-wave UV Raman spectroscopic system designed to measure the Raman scattering from materials at high temperatures. In addition, precise NMR measurements and FT-IR for HA were carried out to analyze the state of proton and vacancy. The OH ion in apatite structure could be controlled by controlling temperature and atmosphere in the preparation process of oxy-hydroxyapatite ceramics. From some kinds of in vitro and in vivo test, the amount of OH ions in apatite should effect biocompatibility and osteo-conductivity.