High precise spatially crystallization in glass by IR laser irradiation and application to high performance photonics device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryuji  Tsuruoka National College of Technology, Material Engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (60226024)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpatially crystallization / Photonics device / Sm atom heat processing / Optical nonlinearity / 位置選択的結晶化機構 / β-BaB_2O_4結晶 / 単結晶ライン / 光導波 / 赤外線レーザー / 強誘電体結晶 / 光導波路
Research Abstract
Glass-formation region is determined in the Sm_2O_3-MoO_3-B_2O_3 system. Same glasses such as 21.25Sm_2O_3-63.75MoO_3- 15B_2O_3(mol%) giving the formation of nonlinear optical Sm_2(MoO_4)_3 crystals through conventional crystallization in an electric furnace and through continuous-wave Nd : yttrium aluminum garnet (YAG) laser (wavelength : 1064nm) irradiation (samarium atom heat processing) have been developed. It is proposed from X-ray diffraction analyses, micro-Raman-scattering spectra, and second-harmonic generation measurements that the crystal structure of Sm_2(MoO_4)_3 formed by the crystallization is β'-phase structure with an orthorhombic (noncentrosymmetric) symmetry. The lines consisting of nonlinear optical β'-Sm_2(MoO_4)_3 crystals are written at the surface of glasses by YAG laser irradiation (laser power : P=0.4W, laser scanning speed : S=1-10μm/s), and, in particular, homogeneous crystal lines are formed at the laser scanning speed of 1μm/s. Refractive index changes (not crystallization) are also induced by YAG laser irradiation of P=0.4W and a high laser scanning speed of S=25μm/s. The crystallization mechanism in the laser-irradiated region has been proposed. The present study demonstrates that the samarium atom heat processing is a technique for the writing of rare earth containing optical nonlinear / ferroelectric crystal lines in glass.