Li Intercalation for B-C-N Compound and Its Application of Li-ion Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Kohei  Yonago National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90043611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kaoru  Yonago National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30270317)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsB-C-N compound / Li-ion secondary battery / Negative electrode / Electroconductivity / Intercalation / Cyclicvoltammetry / EDLC / Melamine diborate / 加圧成形体 / 高比表面積 / 電極材料 / 抵抗率 / 半導体 / トポタクティック
Research Abstract
As the BCN compound has a similar form of the melamine diborate crystal, BCN crystal can build up to mm size order by controlling the crystallite of the raw material. For the application of this BCN compound as a electrode material of the rechargeable Li-ion batteries, the fundamental study has been examined by means of cyclic voltammetry (CV). The CV measurement was performed by using the pellet of BCN compound as an action electrode and by using Li metal as a reference and an object electrode. As a result, the current peak that might be caused by the intercalation of Li ion was appeared at around 0.2-0.4V. However, it should be added 60wt% or more of PTFE binder to BCN compound powder for maintaining the shape of pellet, because the pellet made by only BCN compound powder decomposes easily in electrolyte. Therefore, it was found that more content of BCN compound in the pellet was required to improve the electrical charge and discharge capacity.
Because the BCN compound synthesized by this method has a comparatively high specific surface area and a electroconductivity, the application as the electrode material of electric double layer capacitor can be expected. The capacity of an electric double layer was measured by the evaluation of the electrode characteristic of the BCN compound by a cyclic voltammetry and cronoamperogram using 1M H_2SO_4 as electrolyte. As a result, the specific surface area of the BCN compound was 168m^2/g, and the capacity of an electric double layer was 27.8F/g. Moreover, a peculiar phenomenon that the gas generation only from the anode electrode was observed in a low impressed voltage of 0.8V(vs.BCN electrode) by measuring of the cyclic voltammetry.