Development of galvanic corrosion-resistant CFRP/aluminum laminates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
WANG Wen-Xue  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Appied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40240569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Appied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30108766)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCFRP / Al laminate / Galvanic corrosion-resistance / Coating method for aluminum / Sol-Gel coating / ゾル・ゲル法 / アルミ合金積層複合材料 / ゾルゲル法 / 表面処理 / 陽極酸化
Research Abstract
In this project, the main attention is focused on the galvanic corrosion problem of CFRP/A1 laminates. A galvanic corrosion-resistant CFRP/Al is created based on a new surface treatment method, namely nano-composite coating. Aluminum alloy 2024-T3 is selected as the metal layer. Nano-composite coating surface treatment method consists of a sulfuric acid anodizing process and a SiO_2 nano-particle reinforced inorganic/organic hybrid sol-gel coating process. Environmental considerations motivate us to utilize sulfuric acid anodizing to replace chromic acid anodizing. The combination of two coating processes provides a composite protection layer including an anodized layer and a nano-particle reinforced layer to aluminum alloy. Electrochemistry tests are conducted to evaluate the properties of galvanic corrosion resistance of aluminum alloy treated by nano-composite coating. Next, CFRP/Al is fabricated by the use of aluminum alloy sheet with the nano-composite coating and commercially available carbon fiber/epoxy prepreg. The curing process using an autoclave is the same with that used for the fabrication of conventional carbon fiber/epoxy laminates without aluminum sheets. The microstructure of cross-section of CFRP/A1 is investigated by means of scanning electron microscope (SEM) and electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA), which shows that fine composite coating is formed. Corrosion tests of aluminum alloy with and without nano-composite coating are conducted. Furthermore, mechanical properties of CFRP/A1 are evaluated based on tensile and fatigue tests of specimens with and without an open hole. The effects of thermal residual stress on the mechanical properties of CFRP/A1 are investigated. Experimental results show that CFRP/A1 has better corrosion-resistance and strength than original aluminum.