Fabrication of FePt nano-particles and its functionality by nano-sphere lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku-Gakuin University (2005)
Tohoku University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Toshiyuki  Tohoku-Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Seiji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20250813)
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFePt ordered alloy / sputtering / thin film / Latex spherical-particle / lithography / etching / high coercivity / nucleation-type magnet / ラテックスナノ粒子 / スパッタ薄膜 / ナノスフィアリソグラフィー / ナノ粒子 / 微細加工 / 磁気記録媒体 / 自己集合化 / 規則配列
Research Abstract
L1_0-ordered FePt alloy with high magneto-crystalline anisotropy (Ku = 7.0x 10^7 erg/cc) has attracted much attention, since they are believed to be good candidates for future magnetic devises such as next generation ultra high density magnetic storage media and biasing nano-magnets. Therefore, a lot of studies have focused on the fabrication of L1_0 ordered FePt thin films by conventional deposition techniques and nanoparticles by chemical synthesis. However, the magnetization process for highly coercive FePt film has not fully been investigated to date. In this work, a magnetization process of FePt nano-particles were investigated, and a nanosphere lithography technique, utilizing of polystyrene spherical particles, was performed. Comparing to the established hard magnetic materials, ideal nucleation-type magnetization behavior was observed for the "island-like" FePt nanoparticles with multiple magnetic domain structure. In order to cover a mono layer of spherical particles onto the substrate, several techniques, such as dipping, tilting and spin-coating method were attempted. Among these methods, a mono layer of polystyrene nano-particles were successfully covered by using spin-coating method. Several conditions of Ar ion etching were performed for latex covered substrates. It is noted that a specific surface structure, which arises from the shape of the spherical particles, was clearly observed by a high-resolution scanning electron microscope and an atomic force microscope at an appropriate Ar ion etching condition. In order to apply this technique to a patterned media, that is a next generation magnetic recording media, further extended work should be needed.